Name:Oval Enclosure East North East of Netherexe Barton

Summary

A small oval enclosure or ring ditch of possible Neolithic to late prehistoric or Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards as a cropmark to the east-north-east of Netherexe Barton, Nether Exe.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• RING DITCH (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object based on this Source.

NMR, SS30SW39 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV108829.

NMR, SS9400, 16-18 (Aerial Photograph). SDV108831.

NMR, SS9401, 11,21-23,42-46. (Aerial Photograph). SDV108832.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EP, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV108828.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OX, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV307286.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/PH, 6-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV108835.

Uglow, J., 1990, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV321039.

A cropmark of an oval ring ditch 20.8m long x 12.6m wide was surveyed in 1990 in the southern part of the field. Other details: Field survey plan.

Horner, B., 1993, DAP/VW, DCC DAP/VW9-11 06-JUL-1993 (Aerial Photograph). SDV108833.

An oval cropmark is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZC, DCC DAP/ZC3, 12 19-JUN-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321037.

An oval cropmark is visible. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZH, 4-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321038.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Small oval single ditched enclosure, length c30m first recorded as a cropmark in 1985. Rapid examination of aerial photographs suggests the presence of an oval ring ditch visible as a light soilmark. Other details: RCHME aerial photographic primary recording project.

A small oval enclosure or ring ditch of Neolithic or later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards as a cropmark circa 230 metres to the east-north-east of Netherexe Barton, Nether Exe. The visible cropmark is 2 to 3 metres wide and encloses an area approximately 11 to 18 metres in size. The function of the cropmark is not known, but it falls within the area of a much larger possible ditched enclosure, of possible Neolithic to Bronze Age or earlier date, but with which it might be associated.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 13; Figs 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

One of three oval ring ditches identified by Bayer’s geophysical survey between 2008 and 2010. B3 is located inside and towards the southern edge of enclosure MDV1279. It measures 23m by 17m and is oriented slightly to the north of north-west to south east. Tentatively identified as a Middle Neolithic oval barrow.