Name:Brodeforde Gate, Ugborough

Summary

One of eight moorgates on Dartmoor map (1478?) there is no gate with this name, but its position on the map seems to place it on the moorgate at the end of the lane leading up from Davey's Cross on the Exeter - Plymouth road. The gate gives direct access to the southern slopes of Western Beacon from the farms at Broadaford one mile south of the gate.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• GATE (Late Medieval - 1401 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Spence Bate, C., 1872, Ancient Map of Dartmoor, 510 (Article in Serial). SDV337015.

Brodeforde yet (sic). One of eight moorgates on dartmoor map (1478?) there is no gate with this name, but its position on the map seems to place it on the moorgate at the end of the lane leading up from Davey's Cross on the Exeter - Plymouth road. The gate gives direct access to the southern slopes of Western Beacon from the farms at Broadaford one mile south of the gate.