Name:Leat to Town Mills, Bovey Tracey

Mill leat running from a weir on the River Bovey to the former Town Mills at Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• MILL RACE (XVII - 1601 AD? (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

'Mill Leat' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map running from a 'Weir' on the 'River Bovey' to 'Town Mills'. The tailrace re-enters the river on the north side of 'Bovey Bridge' at SX81447823. Leat also shown on 1906 and 1963 6 inch maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 101SW (Cartographic). SDV290465.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX87NW (Cartographic). SDV339551.

National Trust, 1984, Parke, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV287876.

A leat runs from SX80237900 to SX81007854. It is now silted up. It was first shown on a c1640 map now held at the County Record Office. The leat left the River Bovey at a weir and flowed through the park to Bovey Tracey where the water was used to drive a mill. Later the leat supplied water to a fishpond dug out of the park but now silted up.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Survey of Parke Weir, Bovey Tracey, 3-5 (Report - Survey). SDV290529.

The leat became partially silted up in the post war period. Water enters the leat through sluice gates at the southeast edge of the weir on the River Bovey. The sluice gates consist of wooden slats with three granite blocks dividing the two gates. The leat is crossed by a concrete bridge built against the sluice gates and a stone bridge carrying one of the main pedestrian routes through the estate. The leat is considered to be an important feature in the 19th century parkland at Parke.