Name:Tin-streaming west of Parke, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Earthworks of linear, sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, mounds and banks interpreted as evidence of medieval or post-medieval tin streaming are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the west of Parke Wood, Bovey Tracey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• STREAMWORKS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

National Trust, 1984, Parke, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV287876.

Evidence for medieval tin-streaming in park at Parke, comprising vegetated heaps of waste material among the riverside trees between Parke Bridge and Wilford Bridge.

Earthwork pits and banks are visible.

Earthworks of linear, sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, mounds and banks, typically between 7m to 30m long, are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the west of Parke Wood, Bovey Tracey. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 1.43 hectares and are located on the floodplain adjacent to the River Bovey. They are interpreted as evidence of a medieval or post-medieval streamworks, likely associated with the extensive workings recorded to the northeast within Parke Wood, Kathleen Wood and Evelyn Wood (MDV124415). Given their subtle nature, not all visible earthworks have been transcribed, but instead have been included within an extent of area polygon. The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century which is shown as woodland and they are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover.