Name:Cooling House, Parke, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Cooling house built into slope in front of house comprising an oblong stone-walled chamber with a barrel-valuted stone roof. Early or mid 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ICEHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cooling House built into the slope in front of the house. Probably early or mid 19th century. Consists of a small stone-walled chamber of oblong plan with a barrel-vaulted stone roof. Two stone steps rise to the doorway, which has plain granite jambs and a cranked head made of a single piece of granite. On the outside of the right-hand jamb are 2 iron crooks for hinges. A flight of 6 shallow steps lead up to ground level, some of the steps faced with large, roughly-shaped pieces of granite.

Beamon, S. P. + Roaf, S., 1990, The Ice-Houses of Britain, 241 (Monograph). SDV21550.