Name:House at Parke, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Square plan house with a Greek style porch and handsome neoclassical top-lit staircase. Built 1826-8 by William Hole.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

National Trust, 1984, Parke, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV287876.

In 1825 Parke was conveyed to William Hole, who built the present house in 1826/28. Various outbuildings form a background behind the house and there are farm buildings behind these. There is an orchard and a walled garden with a ruined vinery and garden shed. The house is leased to Devon County Council as the headquarters of the Dartmoor National Park Authority.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bovey Tracey, 15-16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV297013.

Early 19th century house has rendered solid walls, probably of stone. Low-pitched slate roofs. Two storeys. Square plan, the rooms arranged around 4 sides of a centre stair compartment. Fronts remain almost unaltered. Inexact Greek Doric porch. Several panes of glass are of old crown glass. Sash windows. Wooden open-well staircase. Many various features, see DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 193 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Molland, S., 1996, Historical Summary of Parke, Bovey Tracey for the National Trust (Report - Survey). SDV339545.

Historical background to ownership and evolution of Parke, with historical maps. Hole family at Parke from 1826 until 1976 when property was conveyed to the National Trust. Now leased to Dartmoor National Park. During Second World War Parke was made the Brigade Headquarters of the British Troops in residence, the mess being a spacious room overlooking the garden and lawns.

Desmond, S. C., 2007, The Walled Garden at Parke, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV339546.

Conventionally assumed that the process of demolishing the old house and building the new one began in 1826, with the new house being completed by 1828. There is no firm evidence for these dates but it is a reasonable assumption given the purchase date of the property and the style of the new house - a rectangular villa with a Greek Revival porch and a handsome neoclassical top-lit staircase with detailing characteristic of that period.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Parke (Un-published). SDV357925.