Name:Boundary stone south of Buckland Beacon

Summary

Shown on historic maps as the 'Grey Mare'., Unmarked, thin granite slab with pointed end. Standing free by the wall which marks the Ashburton/Buckland boundary. Older in appearance than the 19th century stones erected on Buckland Common by Edmund Pollexfen Bastard. Brown (1996) states this is actually the 'Longstone'; the 'Grey Mare' stone was destroyed during the building of the newtake wall in 1771.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD)

Unknown, 1613, List of Boundary Markers (74/698) (Record Office Collection). SDV288925.

Also document 74/134.

'Grey Mare (B.S.)' depicted on the early 20th century historic map. Not shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 346 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, worksheet and photo (Un-published). SDV345904.

Unmarked, thin granite slab with pointed end. Stated by Crossing to be in wall, but now standing free by the wall which marks the Ashburton/Buckland boundary. Older in appearance than the 19th century stones erected on Buckland Common by Edmund Pollexfen Bastard.
The parish boundary is described in various documents held in the West Devon Record Office. For full details and dates which go back to 1593 see worksheet.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 13 (Monograph). SDV361770.

Known for around one and a half centuries as the Grey Mare, but research has confirmed that the correct name is Longstone. The mix-up was caused during the building of the newtake wall in 1771, when the original Grey Mare, which stood a little further downslope next to the spring called Stidwell, was destroyed. Prior to this time two bond marks had always been named on this slope, the Longstone and the Grey Mare.

Boundary stone, not marked on the 1st Edition historic map, but referred to on the 2nd Edition and by William Crossing (1912) as 'Grey Mare'.
Condition is stable, SX73550 73030.

'Grey Mare (B.S.)' depicted on the modern mapping.