Name:Huish Churchyard Cross

Churchyard cross 3 metres from the south porch of Huish church and 4 metres north of the lychgate.

Ecclesiastical ParishHUISH

• MPP Archaeological Item Dataset: 139506

• CROSS (XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Cross in the churchyard near south porch. Type B or C. An octagonal pedestal of two steps, both with projecting top edges, and the lower with a chamfered plinth. Bears a socket-stone (too overgrown to determine its shape) surmounted by a small modern cross of rectangular section.

Plinth and base of medieval cross with modern shaft and cross. Base of cross immediately to south of church of St. James the Less. Base is late medieval, granite, octagonal on plan. Chamfered plinth and two steps which overhang at the top with coved soffits. Chamfered base to cross on top which has cushion stops. Original cross replaced by short 20th century one.

Visited 24th September 1973. Well preserved two stepped calvary. Socket stone with square socket, medieval. Other details: Photo.

Department of Environment, 1988, Huish, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6312.

Base of cross immediately to south of Church of St James the Less.
Late medieval Granite. Octagonal on plan. Chamfered plinth and 2 steps which overhang at the top with coved soffits. Chamfered base to cross on top which has cushion stops. Original cross replaced by short 20th century one. Other details: LBS no. 90910.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Churchyard Cross 3 metres from the south Porch of Huish Church and 4 metres north of the Lychgate (Ground Photograph). SDV343652.

Gerrard, H., 1995, Churchyard Cross 3 metres from the south Porch of Huish Church and 4 metres north of the Lychgate (Un-published). SDV343655.

Visited 23rd August 1995. Churchyard cross 3 metres from the south porch of Huish church and 4 metres north of the lychgate.
Cross survives as an octagonal pedestal with 2 steps, a square socket stone and a small modern cross. The diam of the bottom step of the pedestal is 1.9 metres, the length of each side is 0.72 metre and it is 0.5 metre high. It has a chamfered plinth. The upper step has a diameter of 1.3 metre, the length of each side is 0.6 metre and it is 0.45 metre high. Both steps have projecting top edges. Within the upper step is a chamfered square collar which surrounds the base of the socket stone. This is 0.83 metre long, 0.16 metre high and 0.12 metre wide and is square.
Socket stone is 0.64 metre square, 0.33 metre high and has a socket hole (now infilled) which is 0.25 metre square. Within the socket hole is a modern cross of square section which is 1.09 metres high. The cross dates from the 14th- to 15th century and is of a type common in Devon churchyards. Other details: MPP 139506.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Churchyard Cross 3m south of Huish Church Porch (Schedule Document). SDV343653.

Churchyard cross 3 metres south of the chuch porch and 4 metres north of the lychgate. An octagonal pedestal with two steps, a square socket stone and a small modern cross. The diameter of the bottom steop of the pedestal is 1.9 metres, the length of each side is 0.72 metres and it is 0.5 metres high. It has a chamfered plinth. The upper step has a diameter of 1.3 metres, the length of each side is 0.6 metres and it is 0.45 metres high. Both steps have projecting top edges. Within the upper step is a chamfered square collar which surrounds the base of the socket stone. This is 0.83 metre long by 0.16 metre high and 0.12 metre wide and is square in shape.
The socket stone is 0.64 metre square, 0.33 metre high and has a socket hole (now infilled) which is 0.25 metre square.
Within the socket hole is a modern cross of square section which measures 1.09 metres high.
Excluded from the scheduling is the metalled path surface where this falls within the cross's protective margin, although the ground beneath is included.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 238, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Huish Churchyard SS533111
A cross stands in the churchyard, near the south porch of the church. An octagonal pedestal of two steps, both with projecting top edges, And the lower with a chamfered plinth, it bears a socket stone surmounted by a small modern cross of rectangular section.
Cross height 1.09 metres, span 0.74 metres. Base 0.20 by 0.20 metres. Socket stone measures 0.63 by 0.63 metres by 0.31 metres high. Lip on pedestal 5.08 centimetres. Pedestal under socket stone 0.86 by 0.86 metres by 0.15 metres deep. Pedestal top 1.45 metres by 0.44 metres high, bottom 1.85 metres by 0.63 metres high.