Name:Possible location of a boundary stone, Buckland Common

Summary

A historic document mentions a boundary marker which may have once stood here to mark the boundary of Torre Abbey. Nothing now known on site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BOUNDARY STONE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands, 130-2 (Monograph). SDV340436.

Three rocks mentioned in the mid 13th century charter of Torre Abbey as marking a boundary.
A small mound on which three rocks had at sometime been placed and which have now fallen over.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

30/3/1984 Some largish rocks on a boulder situated on the common just to the north-east of the entrance to the lane to Bowden Farm. Other stone clearance piles to the north. There is a small area of ridge and furrow to the south.

Seymour, D. J., 1986, Comment about boundary stone on edge of Buckland Common (Personal Comment). SDV314266.

Seymour is definite that the latin text can only refer to this point. This would give an early date to the cultivation on this part of the common.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Features described were not found at this location.