Name:Banked lane to Bowden

Summary

Banked lane leading down towards Bowden, on the western slope of Buckland Beacon. Parallel banks form the side of a probable lane leading down to the drift lane to Bowden on the west slope of Buckland Beacon. One of several trackway earthworks descending the slope to Bowden.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD)

Unknown, 1613, List of Boundary Markers (74/698) (Record Office Collection). SDV288925.

Boundary statement of 1593 mentions Greenwayhead as being between Graymare SX73557303 and Wolstar burrough.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands, 130 (Monograph). SDV340436.

The 13th century charter in the West Devon Record Office mentions a bank from mahimorhillend to blyndwille; neither names now known but Mr Seymour considers this bank to be indicated.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Visited 1982. Double bank from the driftway to Bowden Farm to the parish boundary wall near Welstor. Ditch between becomes more pronounced towards the top of the hill and cuts a reave, the stones being piled up on either side.
26/3/1987 Towards the Bowden Lane there are three double banks, with small stones visible in places.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 55, figure 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.