Name:April Cottage, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

17th century or earlier house, with later additions. Granite rubble with thatched roofs. Granite chimneystack on each gable of main range; very large granite stack in rear wall at left-hand end. Single depth plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Building on the Tithe Map appears to be April Cottage.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 1987 worksheet (Un-published). SDV345904.

2/2/1983 April Cottage situated 40 yards north of Bridge, on steep hillside just west of Ruddycleave Water.
West Southbrook is mentioned in the Land Tax assessment of 1780. This may be April Cottage (1987).

Pascoe, H., 1985, Comment about April Cottage (Personal Comment). SDV314291.

April Cottage is shown on the Tithe Map.

House. Probably 17th century or earlier, with later addition. Granite rubble with thatched roofs. Granite chimneystack on each gable of main range; very large granite stack in rear wall at left hand end. Single depth plan. Two storeys. Single storey addition to right. Three window front with one window in the addition. Windows have wood casements with glazing-bars. Centre doorway with thatched hood.

'April Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR BRIDGE SX 77 SW 6/51 April Cottage - GV II
The following previous listing date shall be added to read:
SX 77 SW BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR BRIDGE 6/51 23.8.55 April Cottage (formerly listed as No. 2 Cottage) - GV II
BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR BRIDGE SX 77 SW
6/51 April Cottage - GV II
House. Probably C17 or earlier, with later addition. Granite rubble with thatched roofs. Granite chimneystack on each gable of main range; very large granite stack in rear wall at left-hand end. Single depth plan. 2 storeys, with single storey addition to right. 3-window front with 1 window in the addition. Windows have wood casements with glazing-bars. Centre doorway with thatched hood. Interior not inspected.