Name:Boundary stone south-east of Blackslade Ford

Summary

The boundary stone has been planted on an irregular pile of stone 9 metres in diameter. Roughly squared granite post inscribed 'EPB 1837' with an 'A' and 'B' on either side. One of a series marking Buckland Manor lands. EPB stands for Edmund Pollexfen Bastard, Lord of the Manor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

'B. S.' (boundary stone) depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 178 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

1/8/1976 Stone surmounted on cairn see MDV20169 inscribed EPB 1837.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

3/4/1983 The boundary stone has been planted on an irregular pile of stone 9 metres in diameter. Roughly squared granite post inscribed EPB 1837 with an A and B on either side. One of a series marking Buckland manor lands. EPB stands for Edmund Pollexfen Bastard, Lord of the Manor.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 11-12 (Monograph). SDV361770.

Boundary stone standing on a ruined cairn beside the track. The cairn (now very ruinous) has been a bondmark of the Manor of Buckland for many centuries. In 1593 it was named Culverburrough, a name it retained until 1837 when it was changed to Buiscate Burrow. Later in that year, the boundary stone was set up, along with the others to the south, along the eastern boundary of the Manor (some bear the full inscription: EPB 1837/A/B, others just A/B, for Ashburton/Buckland).

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 55 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Boundary stone south-east of Blackslade Ford. Boundary stone built into a cairn, south-east of Blackslade Ford. Condition is stable, SX73700 75110.