Name:Milestone between Hookmoor Cross and Forder Cross, Ugborough

Summary

Eighteenth century milestone on south side of road inscribed as 15 miles to Plymouth and 8 miles to Totnes.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• MILESTONE (Circa, XVIII - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)

Milestone shown on 19th century map as 'MS Plymouth 15, Totnes 8' to the west of Hookmoor Cross.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 125NE (Cartographic). SDV160600.

'Milestone' shown on 1906 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, SX65NE (Cartographic). SDV337017.

Milestone shown as 'MS' on 1969 map.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1972, Untitled Source, 16-7 (Article in Serial). SDV160601.

In the hedge on the south side of the road between Hookmoor Cross and Forder Cross, 128 metres east of Hookmoor crossroads. Plymouth 15 miles, Totnes 8 miles. This milestone is in good condition, standing 1.3 metres high by 343 millimetres wide each adjacent side, with a curved top. The lettering is Roman, the numerals Arabic. Numerals and capitals 102 millimetres long, other letters 63 millimetres long; numerals 61 millimetreswide. All are cut into the stone.

Devon County Council, 1989 - 2010, Highway Management Database, 1805799 (Un-published). SDV347581.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 1:Text, 22, Site 110 (Report - Assessment). SDV340215.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Cultural Heritage Assessment: Volume 2: Constraints Maps, Map 7, Site 110 (Report - Assessment). SDV340216.

Milestone (MS) marked.

Jenkinson, T., 2018, Totnes to Plymouth (B3210/A3121/A379) (Report - Survey). SDV324109.

Site visit 11th February 2004. Granite milestone on the south side of the road to the west of Hookmoor Cross. Erected by the Totnes Turnpike Trust circa 1765. The stone is inscribed 'To/Plymth/15/Mil?/To/Totnes/8/Miles'. Worn.