Name:Beesands Battery, Dun Point, Torcross

Summary

A Second World War coastal battery and possible barbed wire entanglements are visible as structures on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards at Dun Point, Torcross.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• SHINE: Beesands Battery, World War II searchlight/gun emplacement building at Dun Point

• National Trust SMR: 100015

• BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des= NTAS/Beesands Cliff/(august 1984)/in SMR.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis= Estimated -/-/1984 (National Trust). A Second World War searchlight/ battery gun emplacement is at the east end of the property. It comprises the front arc of a circle open to the sea and there are circular settings of bolts in the base. It is important because of its obvious association with the defence of the South Hams and the evacuation of the Slapton area in preparation for the D-day landings (National Trust).

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8241/2-3 RAF 31214/PO-049-050 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The battery and barbed-wire entanglements are visible as structures.

Royal Air Force, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC145, US/7PH/GP/LOC145 VM 8026-27 05-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351456.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3043-44 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The barbed-wire entanglements have been removed.

Jury, R., 1996, Torpoint Battery, Torcross (Worksheet). SDV177761.

Site visited on 28th September 1996. Coastal battery at Dun Point, Torcross. Concrete gun position with arc of fire east and south-east. No ancillary buildings but there are ammunition storage cubicles at rear. Photos show gun holdfast pins still in place and steps down into an emergency shelter.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8241 13-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351459.

Remains of the battery are visible as a demolished structure.

Webster, C. J., 2010, Beach Defence Gun, Torcross (Personal Comment). SDV345699.

Concrete gun house with roof. Circular ring of bolts at front. To rear, a passage leading to stepped exit to right (north). In the rear wall of this, two ammunition lockers and a door to a room attached to the rear right of this, two ammunition lockers and a door to a room attached to the rear right of the gun house. One of only 10 defence guns (four inch naval) sited in 1940 around the coast of Devon, Cornwall and Somerset. Manned by 952 Static Battery of 11 Defence Regiment RA. The other Devon ones are at Strete, Borough Island, Saunton and Woolacombe. Their role was 'engagement of enemy transports and landing craft'. Other details: Photographs P302101-2.

Webster, C. J., 2010, Coastal Battery (Ground Photograph). SDV345711.

Other details: 2 Photographs.

Webster, C. J., 2010, Pillbox at Torcross (Personal Comment). SDV345698.

Webster, C. J., 2010, World War II Coastal Defences at Torcross (Personal Comment). SDV345704.

A Second World War battery and possible barbed-wire entanglements are visible as structures on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards at Dun Point, Torcross. The battery comprises two adjacent structures bound by two short sections of possible barbed wire entanglements to both the north and south. The structures are visible on aerial photographs of 1941, although the barbed-wire entanglements have been removed by 1945. The battery remains visible as a partly demolished structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.

Jury, R., 28/09/1996, Defence of Britain Project, Torcross Battery (Worksheet). SDV354791.

Vist to the gun position (part of Torcross Battery on 28/09/96 on foot and reported accordingly. In August 1998 the author sailed close in and observed this position from the sea.

Overall condition: Good

1 photo attached.