Name:Old Blundell's School, Gates, Walls and Lodges

Summary

Walls surrounding the green to the east of Old Blundell's School in Tiverton, 17th century, with 19th century gates and two lodges.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BOUNDARY WALL (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)
  • GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GATE LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

National Trust, 1984, Old Blundell's School, Tiverton (Report - Survey). SDV339396.

The green at Old Blundell's School is walled around, enclosed by iron gates which replaced the wooden gates that were removed in 1695. The gates lead to Old Blundell's School. There is an inscription to Peter Blundell on the gates.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 6, 16; figure 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Site WA 13.

Department of Environment, 2007, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339403.

In front of Old Blundell's School building is a lawned area about 75 metres square, crossed by cobbled paths and enclosed by a stone wall of local reddish coursed and squared rubble about three metres high. Most of it has a gabled coping; that on the right-hand side appears to be of stone, but that at the front end of the left-hand side seems to be of concrete while the rear part of the left-hand side has a simpler, rounded concrete coping. The quoins at the right-hand end of the front wall are of a different, greyish stone. In the centre of the front wall is the main gateway, rising to a considerably higher level and finished with a small triangular gable. Double-chamfered, round-arched opening with badly-weathered remains of imposts and hoodmould Above it is a stone tablet in a moulded frame, inscribed 'OLD BLUNDELLS A.D. 1604'. Simple iron gates, probably 19th century, with twisted pendants hanging from the top rail. Flanking the gates, on the inside, are two rough-cast, single-storey lodges with slated roofs, gabled towards the school, hipped towards the road. Each has a red brick chimney with octagonal pot, so placed as to form a finial at each end of the gateway. Lodges have small paned, wood casement windows facing the school.