Name:Possible longhouse at Blackslade Water

Possible longhouse recorded on the reave here but unverified.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down

• LONGHOUSE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, Worksheet, location sketch and photos (Un-published). SDV345904.

18/3/1983 Haynes refers to the extremely ruinous walls of what may be another house seen just beyond the small plantation. See MDV8001. This may refer to a vague rectangular outline formed by the wall of a reave on the north and the bank of a gully or trackway approximately 2 metres deep on the south.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Pudsham Down 2 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Pudsham Down 2 a longhouse.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Not included in survey; part of the reave?