Name:Cairn on Buckland Common

Summary

The southernmost of two round cairns adjacent to a bend on the western side of the Buckland/ Ashburton boundary wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• ROUND CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, Worksheet and sketch plan (Un-published). SDV345904.

22/11/1982 Circular stone bank 18.9 metres in diameter and slighted by the Ashburton/Buckland boundary wall, situated about 130 metres north of Buckland Beacon on the ridge of the hill above the 380 metre contour. There is a low central bank surrounding a pit 3 metres by 0.8 metres deep which has a large stone 1.6 metres by 0.9 metres high embedded on the east side. The bank is visible on the other side of the wall.

Turner, J. R., 1985-1986, Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV314794.

29/6/1985 A much robbed cairn 16 metres in diameter standing today only 0.4 metres high, traces of an inner kerb circle 9 metres in diameter. A modern stone wall running north to south through the eastern section.

Round cairn on Buckland Common. The southernmost of two round cairns adjacent to a bend on the western side of the Ashburton/Buckland boundary wall. Condition is declining; erosion caused by footpath. SX73573 73490.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(28/08/2020) SX 73566 73494. Gorse, bilberry and heather covering. Cairn is very eroded and in poor condition (although scored quite highly in condition recording. Richards, A. F.).

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 visit.