Name:Milestone west of Turtley Mill, Ugborough

Summary

Granite milestone inscribed as 15 miles to Plymouth and 7 miles to Totnes. Set up by the Totnes Turnpike Trust circa 1765.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• MILESTONE (Circa, XVIII - 1765 AD to 1765 AD)

1969, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV160580.

'milestone' indicated on os 6" (1906) and on os 6" (1969).(os).

Des=os 6"(1906)sheet 120sw.

Masson phillips, e. /the devon historian/5(1972)16-17.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Turtley milestone, (heig 430mm, max thic 400mm). Near carew arms. Situated on the n side of the glazebrook to avonwick road which follows the avon valley, approx.90m to e of carew arms, in the hedge beside the road near extensive road widening work undertaken in 1974. Stone has two adjacent sides cut and smoothed set at 45 deg to the road. E face: "to plymouth 15 miles", on the w face "to totnes 7 miles"; both inscriptions being coloured black. The back of the stone is not smoothed and the horizontal section as seen from above shows two curved sides of uneven length meeting at the back of the stone in the hedge. Distances do not refer to the present road, but to an earlier one using part of the same route.(masson phillips).

Milestone (M.S) marked as 15 miles to Plymouth and 7 miles to Totnes.

Milestone (MS) marked.

Jenkinson, T., 2018, Totnes to Plymouth (B3210/A3121/A379) (Report - Survey). SDV324109.

Site visit 24th January 2007. Milestone circa 50 metres west of Turtley Mill public house by a low wall on a muddy verge. Set up by the Totnes Turnmpike Trust circa 1765. Inscribed 'To/Tot???/?/????/To/Plymouth/15/????'. Black letters and numbers. Stone very close to edge of road, sunken with large chunk out of top front edge.