Name:Possible cairn south of Blackslade Ford

Summary

Described by Belsey and Butler as one of a group of cairns running south from Blackslade Ford surmounted by a stone marking the boundary between Buckland in the Moor and Ashburton parishes. Recently surveyed and not considered to be a cairn; part of the reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR
Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CAIRN? (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC)

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Site visited on 14th February 1987. Small cairn 9 metres diameter and 0.25 metres in height, surmounted by boundary stone inscribed "A/B". This cairn is not situated on a ridge or skyline.

Cairns and earthworks on Blackslade Down and Buckland Common. Cairn 'c' is in a linear arrangement of earthworks running south along the hillside to Cold Cross East and continuing along the ridge of Buckland Common to Buckland Beacon. Some of these are little more than a scatter of small stones around low mounds or banks and might easily be overlooked but for the boundary stones set within many of them. The earthworks are probably the remains of Prehistoric cairns and are the reason for the irregular course of the parish boundary between Blackslade Ford and Buckland Common which was laid out when these structures were more prominent. Other details: Map 10.

Cairns south of Blackslade Ford were considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 39.

Gerrard, S., 2006, Dartmoor Nationally Important Sites (Cartographic). SDV345607.

Cairn not shown on modern mapping. Boundary stone shown as 'B.S.'.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 55, fig 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Reave at the northern end of Buckland Common. Not a cairn as originally recorded. This is a section of a reave unrecorded by Butler. Condition is stable. SX73820 74868.