Name:Boundary stone on Buckland Common

Summary

Boundary stone on Buckland Common sitting on a prehistoric reave. One of several that defines the parish boundary between Buckland and Ashburton.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR
Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD)

'B.S.' (boundary stone) depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

3/4/1983 Cairn surmounted by boundary stone inscribed A/B on either side. One of a series on Buckland Common marking the parish boundary. Boundary stone looks like a roughly squared granite post.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 12 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The third stone (from Blackslade Ford to Cold East Cross) is a considerably taller pillar, is also marked only with the parish letters, but is a much more modern stone. This stands on a very small ruinous cairn. The spot appears to have been named Penny Pie Burrow, with the name virtually unchanged since 1593, being variously spelt Pony Poole, Pennypowls, Penny Poole and Penny Pole Burrough or Burrow through seven boundary reviews.

Boundary stone on Buckland Common. A boundary stone on Buckland Common sitting on a prehistoric reave. One of several that defines the parish boundary between Buckland and Ashburton. Condition is stable. SX73823 74866.