Name:The Old Toll House, Bittaford

Summary

Bittaford toll-house; a small two-storey toll-house west of the Lud Brook at Bittaford, on the south side of the Exeter-Plymouth road. Originally one room up and one down and a lean-to. Some of the original walls and windows remain and show the original design and purpose of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX65NE48

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1849 AD (Between) to 1972 AD (Between))

Gill, C. (ed.), 1970, Dartmoor: a New Study, 196-200 (Monograph). SDV161800.

The Plymouth Eastern Trust was operating in 1849, the year the railway reached Plymouth. The Trust appears to have been wound up at some time between 1863 and 1882.

Ryan, L., 1973, An Obscure Place. A History of Stowford in the parish of Harford, Devon, 39 (Monograph). SDV340926.

The Plymouth Eastern Trust Turnpike opened in 1758.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

SX 664568. Tollhouse at Bittaford (DCRA Reg SX 65 NE 148). A small two-storey toll-house west of the Lud Brook at Bittaford, on the south side of the Exeter-Plymouth road. Originally one room up and one down and a lean-to. Very low ceilings. Stone built, with a 24.38 meter well outside the front door (now filled in).
Modernised in 1968 and enlarged in 1970s. Some of the original walls and windows remain and show the original design and purpose of the building. In 1931 the road was widened and its level raised. The tithe map register, approximately dated to 1845, records a house and gardens belonging to the Trustees of the Eastern Turnpike Road, area 6 poles. Deeds go back to 1885. The turnpike road is shown in Donn's map of 1765.

Gaskell Brown, C. + Hankin, C. (eds), 1975, Untitled Source, 320 (Article in Serial). SDV176919.

Tollhouse at Bittaford. It is shown on the Tithe Map Apportionment for Ugborough, 1846.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 17 (Monograph). SDV7980.

SX 665568. A two-storey tollhouse of the Plymouth Eastern Trust stands on the south side of the A38 Exeter-Plymouth road at Bittaford, now by-passed by the new dual carriageway. It had an angled front but is now altered so that it is not immediately noticeable when approached from the east.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 17 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.