Name:Boundary stone on Buckland Common

Summary

One of several boundary stones that define the parish boundary between Buckland and Ashburton. Marked with 'A' and 'B' on opposing faces. Known as the 'Crooked Stone' in 1613. Could not be investigated in 2015 due to gorse coverage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVII to XIX - 1613 AD to 1837 AD)

'B. S.' (boundary stone) is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 1963 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV60736.

Boundary stone shown on the historic map from 1964.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

18/11/1983 Boundary stone. Roughly squared granite post standing on the northern edge of the remains of a cairn 9 paces in diameter. It is not situated on a ridge or false crest. The stone is inscribed 'A' (Ashburton) on one side and 'B' (Buckland) on the other side and is one of a series marking the boundary of the parish of Buckland.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 11, 12 (image) (Monograph). SDV361770.

The second stone (from Blackslade Ford to Cold East Cross) is a little way off the track and its appearance immediately suggests it is much older (than MDV30607) and the letters are larger and more crudely cut. This ancient bondmark was known as the Crooked Stone in 1613. In 1837 the spot was named Bun Burrow.

A boundary stone on Buckland Common. One of several boundary stones that define the parish boundary between Buckland and Ashburton. Could not investigate due to gorse coverage.