Name:Boundary stone in cairn, 100 metres north-west of Cold East Cross

Summary

Roughly squared granite post inscribed EPB 1837, with A and B on either side. One of a series on Buckland Common marking the boundary of manor and parish in the 19th century. EPB stands for Edmund Pollexfen Bastard, Lord of the Manor. The stone is planted in the centre of a roughly circular disturbed area a few metres west of Cold East Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR
Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1837 AD)

'B. S.' (boundary stone) depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

3/4/1983 Boundary stone. Roughly squared granite post inscribed EPB 1837, with A and B on either side. One of a series on Buckland Common marking the boundary of manor and parish in the 19th century. EPB stands for Edmund Pollexfen Bastard, lord of the manor. The stone is planted in the centre of a roughly circular disturbed area a few metres west of Cold East Cross.

Boundary stone about 100 metres north-west of Cold East Crossroads. Boundary stone between Ashburton and Buckland parishes. Dated 1837. Roughly-shaped oblong-section granite post about 1 metre high. On the south-west is carved EPB 1837. On the south-west is carved the letter A and on the north-west face the letter B.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 12 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The final stone (in this direction) stands at Cold East Cross, a spot that was named as Horeburrough in 1593 and developed, through various alternative spellings, to become the Ham Burrow of 1837.

A boundary stone built into a cairn that defines the parish boundary between Buckland and Ashburton. The stone bares the inscription EPB 1837.
Condition is stable. SX73990 74280.