Name:Cairn on Buckland Common with boundary stone

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

12/11/1985 The boundary stone (SX77SW/258/1) is set up just north-east of a small pit about 0.5 metres deep and off centre of an ill-defined and inconspicuous mound 16 metres in diameter. The mound and pit appear to cut a south-east by north-west reave which is not visible immediately to the west. The pit could have been dug to extricate the stone for the boundary marker. The mound is on the ridge of Buckland Common and in line with authenticated robbed cairns to the south.

Area of the cairn is visible on the aerial photography.

(Recorded as MDV30648) Round cairn on Buckland Common. A flattened and spread round cairn straddles the parish boundary between Buckland and Ashburton. A boundary stone is set into the cairn.
Condition is declining, erosion caused by footpath. SX73733 73859.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(28/08/2020) SX 73733 73856 Indistinct feature with gorse around the outer edges. Noted that not considered to be in good condition, although scored as good condition when recorded during visit.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 visit.