Name:Fowelscombe Gate Tollhouse

Site of a toll house at Fowelscombe gate

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, OS SX65NE 57 (Cartographic). SDV160590.

1845, Ugborough (Cartographic). SDV160587.

Fowelscombe gate, toll house and garden, area four poles, owned by the Trustees of Kingsbridge Turnpike, recorded at 1845 Tithe Survey. Suggested site at location where the Wrangaton-Kingsbridge road meets the lane from North Huish and the lane from Coarsewell. There is a small triangular piece of ground with a view of all three roads, between the Kingsbridge road and the Coarsewell lane. Tithe map places the toll house on the road side of this triangle. Other details: 1641 - Toll house + garden.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of small sub-divided rectangular building shown on OS 25" (1880s) map in a small triangular enclosure with a small square building to the east. The building is on the east side of the road to the south of the "Fowlescombe Gate" road junction.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975, Archaeological Check-List of Ugborough Parish, 320 (Article in Serial). SDV160589.