Name:Boundary bank and ditch on Welstor Common

Summary

Boundary bank and ditch which forms the western limit of a field system mostly sited within Welstor Common, and has been largely ploughed out. Probably of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

3/3/1983 Bank with ditch on its east side runs for about 95 metres in a north-westerly direction near parish boundary on Buckland Common about 100 metres north of Buckland Beacon. At its south end, the bank curves at right angles and continues under the wall in a east direction towards Welstor. Faint signs of ridge and furrow within this enclosure which is not connected with reaves.

Not recorded by the Project.

Fleming, A., 1987, Sites on Buckland Common (Personal Comment). SDV288118.

3/5/1987 Medieval hedgebank possibly unfinished.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 56, figure 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A boundary bank and ditch which forms the western limit of a field system mostly sited within Welstor Common, and has been largely ploughed out. Probably of medieval date. Condition is stable (with legacy damage).
(Incorrect location given on old sources; should be SX73562 73402, 270 metres north of Buckland Beacon).