Name:Strip cultivation and clearance on Buckland Common

Summary

Cultivation strips defined by parallel lines of stone clearance. The spaces between the clearance would have contained the cultivation. The distance between surviving examples is 16 metres to 30 metres. Likely to be medieval or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 1/2/1983, 19/2/1985 (Un-published). SDV345904.

An area of ridge and furrow between the driftway to Bowden Farm and the reave leading to Buckland Beacon, is bounded on its lower, western side by a lynchet up to 1 metre in height. The lynchet joins the reave at an angle of about 75 degrees. Possibly a former field of Bowden Farm. Not obvious on aerial photograph. SX 7325 7345 (1983)
This area is outside the possible cornditch which forms the boundary of Bowden Farm and would seem too small to have been worked by an animal drawn plough. The furrows are irregular and the measurement from ridge to ridge is an average 1.5 metres (1985).

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 56, Figure 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

An area of strip cultivation on the moderate western slope of Buckland Common. The strips are defined by parallel lines of stone clearance protruding subtly through the turf. The spaces between the clearance would have contained the cultivation. The distance between surviving examples is 16 metres to 30 metres, but some may no longer visible. These strips are likely to date from the medieval period or earlier. Condition is stable.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor survey - extra HER sites and updates (Un-published). SDV358740.

Initial recordings from survey; see final report.