Name:Medieval fields on Pudsham Down

Summary

Medieval field banks on Pudsham Down. A number of linear earth banks divide up the slopes of Pudsham Down and in places the boundaries have incorporated sections of prehistoric reave.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down
  • SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age reave system fossilised in the fields west of Ruddycleave; part of a wider system that preserves potential links to nearby prehistoric reave systems

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 284 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

17/3/1985 Bank and ditch up to 1 metre wide and 1 metre deep, divides Pudsham Down from the wall of Blackslade newtake to the north and the road southwards. The ditch cuts through three reaves and there is a marked change of vegetation from gorse and heather above the ditch and bracken below. The ditch is on the same alignment as the lane to Ruddycleave Farm, which branched off the main road at SX72867455.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 56, fig 17 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.