Name:Bridge 230 metres east of Buckland Church

Summary

Clapper bridge carrying road over stream. Early 19th century or before. Granite. The bridge consists of granite lintels resting on stone abutments at either end and a central pier, the latter having a sharply pointed cutwater on the upstream side. Above the lintels on this side is a rubble parapet with a coping of roughly squared rubble boundary wall of buckland court. The modern road appears to have been raised about 1 metre above the original level of the bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1850 AD (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(1986) See DOE list for full details of bridge. Photo featured on worksheet.

Department of Environment, 1986, Buckland in the Moor, 28 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350073.

Devon County Council, 1992, Weak Clapper Bridge Consultation (Report - non-specific). SDV321415.

Stead, P. M., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Devon County Council Clapper Bridges, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV138740.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1993, Dartmoor Clapper Bridge Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV138745.

(23/11/1993) Bagley Wood Bridge. Two spans. Drystone; no visible feather and tare marks. No repairs/disturbance visible. Wide and substantial. Underside of lintels inaccessible. Heavily mossed-over. Parapet walls of random granite rubble with flat coping stones on upstream side. High drystone boundary wall on downstream side. Sharply pointed cutwater.

McCallum, D., 1993, Photograph of bridge (Photograph). SDV216033.