Name:Buckland Bridge, Buckland in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Doe/hhr:buckland in the moor/(3/11/1987)27.

Des=os 6" 1964 map.

Des=worksheet(belsey,1987,checklist).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV330104.

Buckland bridge shown on os 6" 1964 map. Vis=2/2/1983 (belsey). Buckland bridge carries the road from newbridge to buckland across the river webburn at its conjunction with the dart. Single span granite bridge with gate at its north end (belsey). Vis=bridge across river webburn into widecombe parish. Probably a late 18th century rebuilding of a 16th century bridge, possibly widened in early 19th century. Granite and slatestone rubble with some ashlar. Approx 4m wide. Parapets match each other (doe).

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR SX 77 SW 6/39 - Buckland Bridge - II
Bridge across River Webburn into Widecombe parish. Probably a late C18 rebuilding of a C16 bridge, possibly widened in early C19. Granite and slatestone rubble with some ashlar. About 4 metres wide, consisting of a single elliptical arch with dressed granite voussoirs, the downstream side having a raised keystone. The abutments of the downstream side of the bridge are of ashlar and presumably a different build from the rest. On the Widecombe side the rubble part of the abutment has a rough stringcourse on the underside, just below springing-level. Parapets match each other with copings of large, roughly squared granite blocks. In 1815 the County Surveyor reported that Buckland Bridge "appears to have been built by public subscription about thirty years since". In 1821 the County agreed that it "be repaired and widened" at a cost not exceeding £35, but the only payment recorded seems to be £2-10-2 paid to William Phillips for repairs in the same year. A reference of 1578 to "the new bridge towards spychewke" probably relates to Buckland Bridge. Sources: Devon Record Office, Devon Q/S 1/24, pp. 257, 280; Devon Q/S 1/25 pp. 279, 331; 74/9/1/17.