Name:Bridge over Ruddycleave Water

Summary

Bridge carrying road over Ruddycleave Water. Early 19th century granite rubble. A single segmental arch with well-cut voussoirs. Rubble parapet with coping of large, roughly squared granite blocks. Before the bridge was built, there was a ford here, named 'Juhelisforde' in the 13th century Charters bequeathing the land to Torre Abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FORD (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1299 AD (Between))
  • ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Des=os 6" 1964 map.

Des=worksheet(belsey,1987,checklist).

Doe/hhr:buckland in the moor/(3/11/1986)27.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV330105.

Bridge shown as bridge on os 6" 1964 map. Vis=25/3/1985 (belsey). Bridge. Single span granite bridge with stone parapets carries the ashburton/buckland road over ruddycleave water. According to mr pascoe of beacon cottages the original bridge was totally destroyed by floods of 1938 except for the western abuttment (belsey). Vis=bridge carrying road over ruddycleave water. Early 19th century granite rubble. A single segmental arch with well-cut voussoirs. Rubble parapet with coping of large, roughly squared granite blocks (doe).

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 8 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The site was named in the 13th century charters (when the corn mill was recorded) as 'Juhelisforde', when the land was bequeathed to Torre Abbey. The name survived, in a corrupted form, until well into the 19th century, when Pudsham Down was still referred to as Giles Down; Giles a likely derivation of the earlier name Juhelis.