Name:Site of a racecourse, Ugborough

Summary

About 200 metres east of Hangershell Rocks there are two rows of stones, 10 metres apart, running north to south, and after some distance curving east towards the lower ground by the track known as Blackwood Path. At approximately SX661591 there is a group of three stones placed 10 metres from a stone which appears to lie naturally. These are near the Blackwood Path and could be 'markers' for the course. The footnote on page 395 of Crossing's 'guide' states that there was a race meeting 'about 40 years ago'. If this were written in 1912, the date of the edition of the guide, this would date the racecourse about 1870. The Ordnance Survey maps appear to show this course as a moorland track.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• RACECOURSE (XIX - 1870 AD (Between) to 1870 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 395 (Monograph). SDV320981.

The footnote on page 395 of Crossing's 'guide' states that there was a race meeting here 'about 40 years ago'.

Unknown, 1978, Racecouse east of Hangershell Rocks (Unknown). SDV160622.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 21st January 2021. Site of race meeting held on Ugborough Moor circa 1870: not located with GPS.