Name:Southbrook farmhouse, Buckland in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Southbrook farm shown on tithe map, field no 1.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

19/3/1985 Only one of the three buildings round the farmyard appear on the Tithe apportionment and map and the smaller building south of the farm. This according to the owner is the earliest on the site. The house forms one side of the farmyard, two other sides being formed by stone built and slated sheds.

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR SOUTHBROOK SX 77 SW 6/60 Southbrook Farmhouse -GV II
Farmhouse. Probably mid C19. Granite rubble. Tiled roof, formerly thatched; the late C19 ridge-tiles came from a public house demolished in Newton Abbot. Granite chimney with thatch weatherings on each gable. Double-depth plan, the rear section under a catslide roof. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front to south-east. Windows have, 2-centred granite arches and 3-light wood casements, each light of 2 panes; glazing in window heads forms 3 pointed arches. Ornate iron window-catches visible inside. Centre doorway with pent-roofed wooden hood. Interior not inspected. Present owner says there was a fire in the house circa 1936, although the wooden staircase survived it. Thatch replaced by slate circa 1962/3.