Name:Farmhouse at Higher Pudsham, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Farmhouse is a T-shaped two storey stone building with slate roof (originally thatched). Dates to the 18th-19th century on an older site. Gabled wings project north and south at east end of house. Three small casement windows at rear. Two stone chimneys at ridge (formerly listed as Grade III but not included in the new list of 1986).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOLROOM (XIX - 1820 AD to 1850 AD? (Between))

'Higher Pudstone' is depicted on the Tithe Map. The farmhouse is a small rectangular shape, aligned roughly north-south.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse has been extended on the western side.

Department of Environment, 1955, Buckland in the Moor, 30 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV315171.

Farmhouse is t-shaped two storey stone building with thatched roof. Gabled wings projecting north and south at east end of house. Three small casement windows at rear. Two stone chimneys at ridge (formerly listed as Grade III but not included in the new list of 1986).

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1978, Dartmoor Grade III listed buildings - Buckland in the Moor, 23/10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359601.

Higher Pudsham. SX718743. Stone with slate roof. T-shaped. Gabled wings above. Three small casement windows at rear. Two stone chimneys at ridge.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 10/11/1984 (Un-published). SDV345904.

18th-19th century on an older site. The house is now roughcast with slated roof. A circular granite pig-trough 0.6 metres in diameter with central boss and another small square trough lies in the farmyard. The pigsties consist of a range of small stone single storey buildings on east side of farmyard. See sub sheets for other building details.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 70 (Monograph). SDV359884.

Listed in the account books for the Widecombe and Dartmoor Charity Schools is Upper Pudsham Farm, where in the 19th century Mrs Elizabeth Hext taught in a small schoolroom.

The modern mapping depicts the farmhouse at Higher Pudsham.