Name:Challamoor Horse Engine House

Summary

Possible horse-engine house at Challamoor Farm, that appears to date to the late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. By the early 1980s it had been completely gutted and converted to a dwelling used as holiday accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the earlier Tithe Map, the late 19th century historic map of Challamoor shows this structure for the first time. May have been a horse-engine house. It is located at the north-western corner of the barn.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 3/8/1983 (Un-published). SDV345904.

Roundhouse at Challamoor. Completely gutted and restored for holiday accommodation. Stream runs underneath and across cobbled yard.

Depicted on the modern mapping.