Name:Challamoor farmstead, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

First mentioned in the late 14th century, Challamoor is depicted on the Tithe Map (1840s). The layout of the buildings is largely unchanged but major renovation took place in the early 1980s and the barn / horse-engine house are now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1350 AD? to 1374 AD (Between))

Farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map. Four main rectangular buildings are shown, all aligned roughly north-south, with a smaller structure shown to the north. Plot number 6 on the apportionment.

By the later 19th century, one of the buildings has gone entirely since the Tithe Map depiction, although due to the mis-match between the two historic maps it is not entirely clear which one. Circular structure (engine house) depicted in the north of the site.

Challamoor first appears in the lay subsidy rolls of 1374 as 'Choldemor' which means cold moor.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 06/03/1995.

Steinmetzer, M., 2015, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Challamoor Farm, Buckland-in-the-Moor, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364151.

A watching brief was maintained during works associated with the construction of an extension to the existing building. A small foundation trench for the extension, 19.5m long, 0.6m wide and 0.75m deep, was excavated against the western side of Challamoor House. No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity was found. The lack of pottery and other artefacts from the site, despite examination of spoil heaps, further indicates that the site is archaeologically sterile.

Layout of the farm is unchanged from the later 19th century historic map, although Belsey mentions in the parish checklist that renovations took place in the early 1980s so the composition of the buildings may be much changed; see individual buildings records for detail.