Name:Carew Reservoir, Ugborough

Summary

At the edge of the open moor just above the moor gate north of Davey's Cross; a stone drinking trough for animals. The trough is placed at the foot of a stone wall 1.524m on which there is an inscribed tablet. There are nine upright stones set on top of the wall and six larger stones set upright in the bank of a reservoir built into the hillside behind the trough. The trough is fed from the reservoir or spring from higher ground on the southern slope of Western Beacon. Inscription reads: THIS RESERVOIR WAS MADE BY/ MR JOHN WIDDECOMBE OF TORRHILL/ WITH THE CONSENT OF/ SIR W. P. CAREW, BART. / LORD OF THE MANOR/ FOR THE USE OF STOCK DEPASTURED/ ON THE MOOR/ MAY THE SPRING NEVER FAIL/ OCTOBER XII, MDCCCLXVI/.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• TROUGH (XIX - 1866 AD (Between) to 1866 AD (Between))

Full description

Perrin, R., 2016, Ugborough Parish Heritage Appraisal Second Edition, 539 (Report - Assessment). SDV360390.

‘Carew Reservoir’. There is a stone drinking trough for animals 150m from the moor gate north of Davey’s Cross, inside length 3.5m, width 1.7. It is set at foot of stone wall on top of which are nine upright stones with six larger stones upright in the bank of a circular reservoir built into the hillside and previously fed from a leat (UG 538). The reservoir is now empty but the trough is still fed from a spring at its base. A tablet set into the wall of the trough reads in block letters: ‘This reservoir was made by Mr. John Widdecombe of Torrhill with the consent of Sir W.P.Carew, Bart. Lord of the Manor for the use of stock depastured on the moor may the spring never fail October XII MDCCCLXVI’.
AP 1946 shows a straight line (also visible on the ground in 2012) from the reservoir to Rutt Quarry (UG 412) that might have been a further leat for supplying the quarry.

'Well' marked on modern mapping.

Unknown, Unknown, Unknown (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV162032.

(Pre-1983 source detail): At the edge of the open moor just above the moor gate north of Davey's Cross; a stone drinking trough for animals. Inside measurements, length 3.51m, width 1.067m. The trough is placed at the foot of a stone wall 1.524m on which there is an inscribed tablet 711mm long by 432mm. There are nine upright stones set on top of the wall and six larger stones set upright in the bank of a reservoir built into the hillside behind the trough. The trough is still in use. It is fed from the reservoir or spring from higher ground on the southern slope of western beacon.
The inscription on the tablet, in block letters: THIS RESERVOIR WAS MADE BY/ MR JOHN WIDDECOMBE OF TORRHILL/ WITH THE CONSENT OF/ SIR W. P. CAREW, BART. / LORD OF THE MANOR/ FOR THE USE OF STOCK DEPASTURED/ ON THE MOOR/ MAY THE SPRING NEVER FAIL/ OCTOBER XII, MDCCCLXVI/.