Name:Beara farmhouse and cottage, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Pair of cottages, formerly a farmhouse and cottage. Early or mid-19th century. Solid walls, probably of stone; farmhouse is covered with slate-hanging at the front, the cottage rendered. Farmhouse has a symmetrical plan, two rooms deep and two rooms wide, cottage has one room plan. Two storeys. Attached to right-hand front corner of farmhouse is a former outbuilding now converted to living accommodation. This has exposed granite rubble walls and a half-hipped slated roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD)

Beara farmhouse and cottage shown on Tithe Map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist worksheets, 3/6/1983: worksheet, photos and plan (Worksheet). SDV345904.

3/6/1983 Beara farmhouse and cottage is situated apart from hamlet at right angles to the road facing south on a west facing slope overlooking the valley of the Webburn.
Two storeys. Slate shingled walls and slated gabled roof. One stone chimney at either end. Three casement windows to upper storey, two on ground floor. Centrally placed porch with segmental arch. There is a stone flagged passage from front door. The cottage attached at west end is roughcast with slated roof at a lower level and one chimney at south end. Two casement windows in upper storey, one at lower to south of gabled porch which has a side window and chamfered arch. According to the owner the L-shaped addition to the east, with half hipped slated roof, stone walls and two skylights is thought to be a former dairy, now an open plan, separate dwelling.
Farm buildings and farm are shown on a rough sketch plan on worksheet. (Extensive documentary references listed on worksheet).

Department of Environment, 1986, Buckland in the Moor, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350073.

Pair of cottages, formerly a farmhouse and cottage. Early or mid-19th century. Solid walls, probably of stone. Farmhouse covered with slate-hanging at the front, the cottage is rendered. Farmhouse has symmetrical plan, two rooms deep and two rooms wide, cottage has one room plan. Two storeys. Attached to right-hand front corner of farmhouse is a former outbuilding now converted to living accommodation. This has exposed granite rubble walls and a half-hipped slated roof.

Belsey, P. M., 1987, An Archaeological Checklist for Buckland in the Moor (Report - Survey). SDV166553.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR SX 77 SW 6/35 Beara Farmhouse and Cottage - GV II
Pair of cottages, formerly a farmhouse and cottage. Early or mid C19. Solid walls, probably of stone; farmhouse covered with slate-hanging at the front, the cottage rendered. Slated roofs, the farmhouse with catslide roof at the rear. Farmhouse has granite ashlar chimney stack on each gable, the cottage (to left) a rendered stack on left gable.
Farmhouse has symmetrical plan, 2 rooms deep and 2 rooms wide; cottage has 1 room plan. 2-storeys. Farmhouse has 3-window front; all windows have 3-light C19 wood casements with 4 panes per light in ground storey and 3 panes in second storey. In centre of ground storey a granite ashlar entrance-porch with moulded cornice round the top: doorway segmental-headed with round-arched windows in side walls. Cottage is 2-windows wide with casements matching those in the farmhouse, except for the right-hand second storey window which has 12 panes per light. Doorway in right-hand bay of ground storey has open fronted stone entrance- porch with gabled roof, the front of gable slate-hung; old plank inner door. Attached to right-hand front corner of farmhouse is a former outbuilding, now converted to living accommodation. This has exposed granite rubble walls and a half-hipped slated roof.