Name:Bridge Cottage, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

When listed in 1986, this house was suggested to be 17th century or earlier. The owner mentioned to Belsey in the 1980s that this building was on a former mill site. Brown (1996) indicates the woollen mill here fell into disrepair in the 1690s and was demolished at the turn of the century, suggesting that the cottages may be early 18th century in origin. Originally built for labourers on the Estate, it was converted from three cottages into one property around the 1970s when a new house was built inside the shell of the old one. Nothing original remains inside.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• FARM LABOURERS COTTAGE (Constructed, XVII to Unknown - 1700 AD? (Post))

T-shaped building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 1984 (Un-published). SDV345904.

(1/3/1984) Bridge Cottage situated on north and at right angles to road on east side of Ruddycleave Water at east end of bridge. Two storeys with thatched roof. Four semi-dormer windows under rectangular cut in roof. Thatched outshot on south end. Two large stone chimneys on roof ridge. Appears to be two dwellings, 17th century. According to the present owner this is a former mill site about 500 years old, but no documentary evidence possessed. It was converted from three cottages ten years ago when a new house was built inside the shell of the old one. Nothing original inside. Remains of pigsties at south end and outhouse and possible privy at rear. Mill weight by front door. Millstone said to be built into wall by owner but not at present visible. Early photo of Bridge Cottage before conversion in the possession of owner of Southbrook Farm.

Bridge Cottage. Probably 17th century or earlier. Granite rubble. Thatched roof. Granite rubble chimneystack with tapered top on right hand gable. Smaller stone stack on ridge off-centre to right. Single depth plan. Two storeys. Four- window front. Wooden casement windows, 20th century with glazing bars. Doorways, at left-hand end and between 2 middle windows, both with thatched hoods.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 18-19 (Monograph). SDV361770.

Woollen mill at Bridge
There were two mills here, one on either side of the Ruddycleave Brook (formerly the Mill Brook). The earliest, the corn (or grist) mill was established as early as the 13th century. It once stood on the left as you look at the scene. On the opposite bank was a tucking, or fulling mill (a woollen mill) of unknown antiquity; the first mention of which is found in a lease of 1612 when John Stonier took over as tenant, but it may have been in existence long before this time.
Neither of these buildings survives today. The tucking mill fell into disrepair when it was left vacant sometime in the early 1690s and was demolished around the turn of the century, evidence of which exists in the terms of the lease on a neighbouring property.

'Bridge Cottage' is depicted on the modern mapping.

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR BRIDGE SX 77 SW - 6/49 Bridge Cottage - GV II
House. Probably C17 or earlier. Granite rubble. Thatched roof. Granite rubble chimneystack with tapered top on right hand gable. Smaller stone stack on ridge, off-centre to right. Single depth plan. 2 storeys, 4-window front. C20 wooden casement windows with glazing bars. Doorways, at left-hand end and between 2 middle windows, both with thatched hoods. Interior not inspected.