Name:Rabbit Warren Wall at Warren Point

Wall on the site of a 19th century rabbit warren at Warren Point

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• RABBIT WARREN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1984, Dart Estuary, West (Report - non-specific). SDV340982.

Rabbit warren at Warren Point. It was common in Devon and Cornwall during the 19th century to set aside areas for the breeding of rabbits for meat and fur. Place names containing the word 'warren' are often indicative of such a practice. The 1840 Tithe Map Apportionment gives the field name 'Warren Waste'; land use arable and waste.

Part of the warren wall can be seen running from SX87844862 to SX88064868. The 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment gives field names of 'Lower Warren' for Plot 245 at SX873486, 'Great Warren' for Plot 244 at SX875480 and 'Little Warren' for Plot 246 at SX873487.