Name:Leigh Farm Leat, Ugborough

Summary

Leat runs between SX66185845 and SX67155738, from the Lud Brook south-west of Ugborough Beacon south-east for around 1.6 kilometres to supply Leigh Farm, Bittaford. Surveyed and recorded between SX662584 - SX668579 in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Leat stone. On the left bank of the Lud Brook, a leat has been cut to take water to Leigh Farm, Bittaford. The supply of water was limited to that which would pass through a 5.08 centimetre hole in a stone placed across the channel of the leat. The stone is at the beginning of the leat, but has been turned so that it now stands between the channel and the stream.
The stone measures approximately 0.8 meters in length, 0.42 meters in height and is about 0.2 meters thick. The 5.08 centimetre diameter hole is through halfway along the length of the stone, and about 2.5 centimetres from the top of the stone.
Apparently the draw-off of water was limited because the corn mill at Bittaford Bridge had a superior right to the use of the Lud Brook for its water-wheel. Other details: Source only referred to as 'Local Information'.

Wrangaton Golf Course Leat surveyed and recorded flowing between SX662584 - SX668579 (only part of leat). (Lud Brook). Flowing but low volume. Uncontrolled take-off from Lud Brook. Above golf course very overgrown and banks eroded in places. Section across golf course fairly well maintained. Disappears under wall into fields, not shown on map. Original function unknown. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.