Name:Town Wood, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Wood lies to the south of the West Webburn River and west of the River Webburn after the confluence of the East and West Webburns. Buckland Woods was mentioned in a document dated 1578 which may refer to this wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• WOOD (XVI - 1550 AD to 1578 AD?)

Full description

Unknown, 1578, Record office reference: 74/9/1/17 Release document (Record Office Collection). SDV290878.

Mention of Buckland Woods.

The late 19th century historic map names this wood as Town Wood. Not named on the preceding Tithe Map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, 5/3/1986 (Un-published). SDV345904.

Not named on the Ordnance Survey maps or Tithe Map apportionment. Buckland Woods are mentioned in a release of 1578 as adjoining Hardridge leading towards the Dart.

Richards, A. F., 2016, Buckland Woods comment (Personal Comment). SDV359620.

The original grid reference for this record was SX7173, which does not match directly with any of the woods but is closest to Town Wood, so it has been assumed to refer to this site.

The modern map depicts Town Wood, to the south of the West Webburn River and west of the River Webburn after the confluence. An area on the north side of the West Webburn is also marked as Town Wood but this does not match the historic map depictions, so may be an error or a recent change.