Name:Chimney south-west of Torrs Wood

Summary

Known locally that there are old shafts of some kind in the land on the w side of the lane from leigh cross to the moor gate. 'Chimney' is marked on the late 19th century historic map; 'Umber Works (Disused)' is shown to the north-east, with 'shafts' in Torrs Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CHIMNEY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

IRON ORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162047.

Known locally that there are old shafts of some kind in the land on the w side of the lane from leigh cross to the moor gate. People have been warned about them. In the early 20th century a chimney or stack stood in one of the fields and was probably an air vent. Mr jane, in whose land it was, recalls demolishing it; the ground also showing signs of subsidence. He is of the opinion that the mining was for ironstone. Notes obtained from mr justin brooke of marazion include "ugborough mine. In 1876 sold 300 tons of brown haematite (iron ore) for £225.10s. And 100 tons of ochre (iron oxide) for £75. Location not given". Traces of land disturbance can still be seen on both sides of leigh lane, but no further information has come to light.

1978 ENTRY - REFERENCE UNKNOWN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162048.

(1978 entry - reference unknown).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162049.

'chimney' marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Des=os 6" (1906) 119se.

Chimney marked on the late 19th century historic map; 'Umber Works (Disused)' is shown to the north-east, with 'shafts' in Torrs Wood.