Name:New England Cottages, Arlington

Pair of adjoining 19th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Arlington, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337040.

New England Cottages. Pair of adjoining cottages. Early C19, altered in late C19. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roofs with gable end brick stacks and central lateral brick stack to rear. Probably originally built as symmetrical pair of 2-room central staircase plan cottages, the cottage to left later extended by taking in the front left-hand room of the adjoining cottage. The right-hand cottage has a 2-storey gable-ended rear service range and to left-hand cottage a smaller 2-storey service range which projects each side by a bay beyond the front range, with a slated outshut between the 2 service ranges. 2 storeys. 4-window range. All C19 2-light casements with margin glazing bars. Each cottage has a trellised timber porch with gabled slate roof and plank door. 2 windows, that to left with timber lintel, flank the left-hand porch; the right-hand porch has a blocked window to left with stone voussoirs and 2-light window to right. Interior: brief inspection suggested C19 joinery principally intact.