Name:Mill Cottages, Arlington

Pair of 19th century cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=-/7/1986 (ntbs) pair of cottages facing nw across yeo valley. See ntbs sheet for further details (national trust).

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV72958.

Nos 1 and 2 mill cottages. Pair of cottages. Early 19th century extended to rear in late 19th century and early 20th century. Rendered stone rubble. Diagonally set yellow brick stacks. Slate roofs to rear. Two storeys. Three window range. Narrow eyebrow dormers. Thatched rustic timber porches. Casements. See doe list for further details (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:arlington(9/4/1987)2.

Des=ntbs/arlington/a1/h22-23/(1986)/in smr.

Mill Cottage marked.

Pair of cottages. Early C19 extended to rear in late C19 and early C20. Rendered stone rubble. Diagonally set yellow brick stacks to each gable end of thatch roof to front range. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 9th April 1987