Name:Arlington Beccott

Summary

Arlington Beccott is first documented as Bassote Juxta Alryngton in the assizes of 1361 but the name itself is probably Anglo Saxon in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (Origin, VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Arlington beccott can be derived as follows: arlington 'the tun (ie settlement) of aelffrip's people', beck means a stream, and cott for cottage. It was the main settlement in the area, continuing as the largest of the three manors of arlington, churchill and loxhore in the domesday records of 1068. Evidence that arlington beccott was a more extensive settlement comes from the tithe map, where at least six fields which had formerly contained various cottages and a mill had by then become waste (national trust).

Des=ntas/arlington court/(july 1984)/in smr.

Arlington beccott is bassote juxta alryngton in the assizes of 1361 (gover et al).

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate, 43 (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

The name Beccott is thought to derive from the Old English, 'baec' meaning back and 'cote' meaning cottage or shelter, and is, therefore, of Anglo Saxon origin. A reference to the settlement as 'Baccote juxta Alryngton' in 1361 suggests a small hamlet, subordinate to Arlington.
South Beccott is recorded in 1504 and North Beccott in an undated lease from the reign of Henry VIII (1514-1547).

Arlington Beccott now comprises several farmsteads and cottages.