Name:Glebe House, Arlington

Summary

Rectory built in the earlier 19th century after the old parsonage was destroyed. A largely intact Regency style house, stucco faced with slate roofs with semi-circular ends and deep eaves. Built on a symmetrical plan, the front range containing the central entrance and hall with staircase with a principal room to each side. Service range to the rear. A conservatory was built onto the south-east end of the front range in the second half of the 19th century but no longer survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• VICARAGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=estimated -/-/1984 (national trust) glebe house. Previously the rectory, was built in 1844, after the old parsonage was destroyed (national trust).

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV72949.

House, formerly the rectory. Circa 1825. Stucco faced with slate roofs with semi-circular ends and deep eaves. Symmetrical plan. Two storeys with attic storey. Fine geometrical staircase. Many features see doe list. This is a largely intact regency-style house. Known as glebe house (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:arlington/(9/4/1987)/8.

Des=ntas/arlington court/(july 1984)/in smr.

Des=os 6"(1905)10nw.

Nt/archaeological site monitoring surveillance report/(1994).

Buliding comprising front and rear ranges both with rounded ends, the front range has a central porch and a glasshouse attached to the south-east rounded side. Marked as Rectory.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 35, 193-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

Milln, J., 2013, The Conservatory (and Other Glasshouses) at Arlington Court, Devonshire: Building Survey and Historical Analysis Archaeological Report, 4.2 (Report - non-specific). SDV356449.

Well-proportioned rectory built by the Rev. Chichester circa 1825. A conservatory was subsequently added in the second half of the 19th century (it is not shown on the Tithe Map). It no longer survives but photographs dated 1909-1940 show it to have been a lean-to structure built against a high wall.

Glebe House. House, formerly the Rectory. Circa 1825. Stucco faced with slate roofs with semi- circular ends and deep eaves. Symmetrical plan: the front range containing central entrance and staircase hall with principal front room to each side, each with semi-circular ends. Parallel service range to rear has identical semi-circular ends and is linked by a shallow block to the front range. 2 storeys with attic storey. 3 bays, symmetrical, flanked by channelled pilasters. Central semi-circular Doric porch with fluted columns supporting entablature. 6- panelled door with fanlight with radiating ribs. Fenestration principally intact throughout. The ground floor windows are tall sashes, their sills almost at ground level, 6 over 9 panes. Small 12-pane, 1st floor windows. The right- and left-hand return walls are semi-circular, 2-window, as are the ends of the parallel rear service range. Interior: fine geometrical staircase to rear of entrance hall with wreathed handrail supported on delicate wrought iron balustrading. Entrance hall ceiling vaulted, springing from channelled pilasters. Reeded doorcases with paterae to the top corners. Decorative plaster cornices to principal rooms the right-hand room retaining central plasterwork rose and elaborately carved pelmets. Chimneypieces replaced. This is a largely intact Regency-style house.