Name:Arlington Mill

Summary

There is reference to a mill at Arlington in 1416 which would have been a corn mill. A fulling mill is subsequently mentioned as being close by in 1581.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• WATERMILL (First mentioned, XV - 1416 AD to 1416 AD)

WATERMILLS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18616.

Vis=estimated -/-/1994 (watermills) the mill was dismantled by the national trust. Presumably it was an overshot wheel with a leat coming in from the east side at the level of the present access road. Building presumed to be mill house now adjoins the new house at right angles to it. Two millstones remain as door steps. Leat filled in. Details of tenancy in national trust report. The barn with the waterwheel has been demolished however the leats that fed it, several outbuildings and the mill house remain. It was probably rebuilt either partially or completely mid 19c. The 1844 arlington tithe map shows a different plan of the building from that shown on the 1889 ordnance survey devonshire sheet ix.4, which agrees with the present plan of the building (watermills).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=estimated -/-/1984 (national trust) arlington mill is referred to in the parish records of 1571. There are various documentary references to mills, which may relate to this one or describe other mills in the area. The field names, however, indicate only one mill at arlington (national trust).

Des=ntas/arlington court/(july 1984)/in smr.

Watermills in north devon 1994/(1995)5/in smr.

Des=os 6"(1905)9ne.

Des=bodman, m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)33 no.30/in smr.

Arlington Mill (Corn) marked. The mill was fed from a long leat which appears to have had two sources.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 6, 53 (Monograph). SDV337776.

There are a number of early documents referring to a mill at Arlington. A mill is referred to in 1416, a grist mill in 1571 and a fulling or tucking mill in 1581.
There is a possible mill house, but no machinery or water wheel.

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate, 23-4 (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

The earliest record of a mill at Arlington is in 1416. In 1581 reference is made to a tucking or fulling mill situated near the grist mill, implying that there were two watermills at this time. According to the document, the grist mill was to have priority over the water supply.

The building which is presumed to have been the mill is no longer extant. The leat has also gone.