Name:Arlington Court Granary

Granary approximately 5 metres south of the stable block to Arlington Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• GRANARY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Impett, R. M., 1981, Arlington Court, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV339255.

Department of Environment, 1987, Arlington, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337040.

Granary approximately 5 metres south of the stable block to Arlington Court. Early 19th Century with timber-frame of light scantling with brick infill. Hipped slate roof. Rectangular plan, single storey, raised on stone staddles. Doorway to front end with plank door and wooden external stairs. The granary was brought from Dunsland near Holsworthy and re-erected here in 1967.

English Heritage, 2003, Arlington Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321634.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 162-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

The granary was relocated to Arlington by the National Trust from Dunsland, Devon, following the destruction of that property by fire in 1967.
The site on which the granary stands was occupied in 1842 (Tithe Map) by a small outbuilding, perhaps a further stable or kennels. This building is also recorded on the 1886 and 1903 Ordnance Survey. No evidence of the structure remains above ground today.