Name:Arlington Court Stables

Stable block and coachman's house to Arlington Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, 1984, Arlington Court, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV337709.

The stables to the east of the church were built in 1864 to the design of Sir Bruce Chichester. The cast iron herons on the stable block refer to the Crest of the Chichesters. The stables now house a collection of 19th century horse-drawn vehicles.

Department of Environment, 1987, Arlington, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337040.

Stable block and coachman's house to Arlington Court. Snecked stone rubble with rusticated ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with gable ends, coped parapets, stone cornices and lions head guttering. L-shaped plan. Baroque style. Two storeys. Plan: Seven bay stable and coachhouse range with clock tower over centre bay and 3 bay wing projecting to left with integral coachman's house attached, forming l-plan. Baroque style.2 storeys. Each bay has large rusticated round arch to the arcade and the central blind bay has niche containing stone carved chichester shield and 1864 datestone above. Above is large octagonal clocktower surmounted by tall octagonal cupola and dome with ball finial topped by the chichester heron. Set back slightly at left end of wing is coachman's house; 2 storeys, symmetrical 3 bays, sash windows. The courtyard is enclosed on the south side with a low stone rubble wall incorporating a mounting block and ashlar gatepiers with ball finials.

English Heritage, 2003, Arlington Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321634.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 160-162 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

The stables were constructed for Sir Bruce Chichester in 1864 to the design of R D Gould of Barnstaple, on the site of the stables recorded by Hassall in 1776 and the Tithe map of 1842. It is likely that the earlier stables were contemporary with the late mediaeval manor house, although they may have been rebuilt during the 18th century.
Sir Bruce’s stables were arranged around two sides of a courtyard and comprised a fine arcaded range to the east and a further range to the north. The south and west sides of the court were enclosed by walls with an entrance from the stable drive in the south wall closed by a trellis pattern gate similar to other 19th century examples on the Estate.
Externally the mid-19th century buildings are unaltered, but the character of the stable yard was significantly changed by the construction of a new two-storey carriage museum building on the west side of the courtyard circa 2000.